Accident Cessna 172 N7113A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364808

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1991
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Richard L Trail
Registration: N7113A
MSN: 29213
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberlin, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mccook, NE (KMCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT FLEW TO A NEARBY FIELD FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. THE PILOT COMPENSATED FOR A RIGHT CROSSWIND ON FINAL WITH WING DOWN INTO THE WIND. NEARING THE FLARE, THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS FOR THE ROUNDOUT AND TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A LEFT DRIFT, WITH THE LEFT WHEEL OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT GET THE WHEEL BACK ON THE RUNWAY AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO ROLL ONTO THE GRASS. THE NOSEWHEEL ENTERED A DITCH, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISCONTINUING HIS CROSSWIND COMPENSATION AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA243

Location