Accident Gordorn Price ULTIMATE 10-300 N6521R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364810

Date:Monday 29 July 1991
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Gordorn Price ULTIMATE 10-300
Owner/operator:Bill Baird Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6521R
MSN: 300-002
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis, KY (I05)
Destination airport:Crossville, TN (KCSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE AND AS HE WAS SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS FOUR GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE TOP WING FUEL TANK AND NONE IN THE FORWARD AND AFT FUSELAGE TANKS.

Probable Cause: DELAY IN SWITCHING FUEL TANKS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91DLQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91DLQ01