Accident Cessna 150G N8585J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364811

Date:Monday 29 July 1991
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Avtex Aviation
Registration: N8585J
MSN: 15066485
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hitchcock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:League City, TX (KSPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT UPON RENTING A CESSNA 150G, WAS ADVISED BY THE OWNER THAT THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED THE MIXTURE TO BE LEANED IN ORDER TO RUN SMOOTHLY. UPON DEPARTURE, UTILIZING A LEANED MIXTURE, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A SECOND PRE-FLIGHT WAS PERFORMED AND A DEPARTURE WAS COMMENCED FROM THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. AT APPROXIMATELY 1800 FEET DOWN THE 2,600 FOOT AIRSTRIP, AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 25 FEET, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATES THAT THE TOTAL DISTANCE TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE, GIVEN THE EXISTING CONDITIONS, WAS 1,625 FEET. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE NOSE TO LAND BUT WAS TOO SLOW TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING ATTITUDE. ELEVATION WAS 20 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH A KNOWN ENGINE DEFICIENCY AND THE OWNER/OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PERFORM NEEDED MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA130

Location