Accident Cessna 182C N8651T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364814

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Charles Monnett
Registration: N8651T
MSN: 52551
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT 1,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER AN EMERENCY LANDING IN THE WATER, THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SANK INTO 140 TO 160 FEET OF WATER AND COULD NOT BE RECOVERED FOR AN ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE OPERATING OVER WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA110

Location