Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2315P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364815

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Richard Miller
Registration: N2315P
MSN: 22-2726
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL, BUT THAT A 'VOILENT NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY' OCCURRED AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED. HE SAID, '[THE AIRPLANE] VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, [AND] UPENDED.' THE FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE NOSEWHEEL SHIMMY DAMPENER LOOSE. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 37 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOOSE NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY DAMPENER AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA190

Location