Accident Cessna 172M N64022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364816

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64022
MSN: 17264968
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Minnville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Minnville, TN (RNC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/OWNER WAS MOVING HIS AIRPLANE FROM THE LOCAL AIRPORT TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE PRIVATE STRIP, AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. IT THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED TO AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION AND THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA146

Location