Accident Cessna 172P N5482K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364818

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Folsom's Air Service, Inc
Registration: N5482K
MSN: 17274148
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (5B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A WATER LANDING IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 172, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT OSCILLATED IN ROLL CAUSING BOTH WING TIPS TO ALTERNATELY CONTACT THE SURFACE OF THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WATER LOOPED AND CAME TO A STOP WITH DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS AND THE CABIN WINDOWS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR GUSTING WINDS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA197