Accident Hinton KITFOX N174PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364819

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Hinton KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N174PH
MSN: 174
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killen, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, A DOG WANDERED ONTO THE RUNWAY INTO THE PATH OF THE LANDING ROLL. A GO-AROUND WAS BEGUN, DURING WHICH THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WIRES AT THE END OF THE RWY FORCED THE PILOT TO DUCK UNDER THEM AND THE AIRPLANE HIT A POLE. A MECHANIC RAN THE ENGINE AFTERWARDS AND NOTHING WAS FOUND TO PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION. HE ALSO NOTED THAT THE CARBURETOR MOUNT INSULATED THE CARBURETOR FROM THE ENGINE HEAT AND NO CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED. HUMIDITY CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF A CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM ON THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA143

Location