Accident Cessna 150M N9247U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364820

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Brookville Airpark
Registration: N9247U
MSN: 15078197
Total airframe hrs:2761 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON THE THIRD LANDING OF HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO, THE FIRST TWO APPROACHES AND LANDINGS WERE UNREMARKABLE. HOWEVER, ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE STUDENT EXECUTED A STEEPER AND FASTER THAN NORMAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE 30 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1994 N9247U Van Passchew, John 0 Houston, TX unk

Location