Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2322A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364824

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2322A
MSN: 18-1898
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roy, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malta, MT (KMLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED A FENCE POST DURING TAKEOFF GND RUN ON A ROAD, GND LOOPED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA196

Location