Accident Cessna 150M N6088K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364827

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N6088K
MSN: 15077519
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Cayman, OF
Destination airport:Panama City, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED USING FUEL FROM THE MAIN FUEL TANKS TO SUPPLY THE ENG AND CLIMBED TO ALT. THE PLT THEN UTILIZED THE FUEL FROM THE ELECTRICALLY DRIVEN AUX FUEL SYS BUT STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT 1 HR 15 MINUTES LATER. HE DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYS AND FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS WAS THEN USED TO SUPPLY THE ENG. THE ENG WAS RESTARTED. THE FLT DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO SUPPLY FUEL TO THE ENG FROM THE AUX FUEL TANK BY TURNING ON THE SHUTOFF VALVE AND BOTH FUEL PUMPS BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ENG EVENTUALLY QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THE MAIN FUEL TANKS. HE DITCHED THE ACFT NEAR AN ISLAND, SWAM TO IT, AND WAS RESCUED 26 HRS LATER. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE BELIEVES THAT THE FUEL PUMPS OVERLOADED THE ELECTRICAL SYS BUT IN RETROSPECT BELIEVES THE ALTERNATOR FAILED. THE AUX FUEL SYS INCORPORATES TWO ELECTRIC PUMPS BUT ONLY ONE IS TO BE USED FOR NORMAL OPERATION. THE SECOND PUMP IS TO BE USED ONLY FOR A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FIRST PUMP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE BOOST PUMP SELECTOR BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA192