Accident English PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER N14961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364828

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:15:39 LT
Type:English PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER
Owner/operator:Cary Francis Winch
Registration: N14961
MSN: P101SE
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Corvair GO-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brodhead, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brodhead, WI (C37)
Destination airport:Necedah, WI (79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS POWERED BY A CONVERTED AUTOMOBILE ENGINE. DURING A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS & THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT & THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE WAS ERODED & LEAKING.

Probable Cause: EROSION OF AN EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP11