Accident Beechcraft N35 N9425Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364830

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9425Y
MSN: D-6604
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Destination airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG QUIT IN CRUISE FLT AT 1500 AGL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE EMPTY LEFT TANK, AND THE RT TANK HAD 20 GAL FUEL. ENG RAN OK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2023 N92NJ Private 0 Ennis Big Sky Airport (EKS/KEKS), Ennis, MT sub
Gear-up landing

Location