Accident Cessna 172 N4821G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364831

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gibson Avaition, Inc.
Registration: N4821G
MSN: 17273369
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendship, WI (63C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AIRBORNE AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON RUNWAY 13. HE REPORTED THE CROSSWIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE AIRPLANE BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. HE STATED THE 'SPEED WAS TOO SLOW AND (THE PLANE) STALLED RIGHT AWAY'. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE, HIS INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA234