Accident Beechcraft V-35 N2037W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364832

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V-35
Owner/operator:Sanford Friezner
Registration: N2037W
MSN: D-7980
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4605 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE COMPLETING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WITH THE ENGINE AT A LOW POWER SETTING, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND, GEAR UP, IN A FIELD 1500 FEET SHORT OF THE DESTINATION RUNWAY. THE PILOT COMMENTED THAT PERHAPS THE MIXTURE WAS POSSIBLY 'TOO' LEAN. SUBSEQUENT TESTING OF THE ENGINE, AND FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS, FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN DENIED BY THE FAA SINCE 1986.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ADJUST THE MIXTURE SETTING PRIOR TO LANDING TO ENSURE THE CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA330

Location