Accident Piper PA-18 N917VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364834

Date:Friday 26 July 1991
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N917VK
MSN: 187409056
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2245 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE WATER, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE WATER FIRST AND THEN THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA109

Location