Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N634U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364840

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N634U
MSN: 370
Total airframe hrs:8913 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING FAILED AT THE FUSELAGE ATTACHING POINT DURING A LANDING TO A GRASS STRIP. FOLLOWING THE GEAR FAILURE, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1986 N634U Private 0 Goodwin, AR sub
11 March 1993 N634U Racer's Ag Service 0 Goodwin, AR sub
10 August 1997 N634U Wilmot Aviation, Inc. 1 Wilmot, AR sub

Location