Accident Piper PA-32-300 N72JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364843

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Joseph Pastuszek
Registration: N72JP
MSN: 32-7640117
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNWAY 34L THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS AIRPLANE BEGAN 'FISH TAILING', AND HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE 150 FOOT WIDE BY 10,002 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM. NINETEEN MINUTES LATER THE TOWER REPORTED THE LOCAL WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES, AT 16 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR RELATED TO THE PRESENCE OF THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA327

Location