Accident WACO KNF NC698N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364849

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:WACO KNF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC698N
MSN: 3246
Engine model:KINNER K-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE WACO KNF WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL HIS AIRCRAFT WHEN IT PULLED HARD TO THE RIGHT UPON LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER IN THE SOFT DIRT. THE PILOT HAD ADDED AN UNAUTHORIZED O-RING ON TOP OF THE OLEO STRUT SEAL. HE SAID THAT THE SEAL WAS LEAKING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND A REPLACEMENT IN THE LOCAL AREA, WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTURE THE NEXT MORNING THE STRUT FAILED TO FULLY EXTEND, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO BECOME DIFFICULT TO CONTROL UPON LANDING.

Probable Cause: PILOT INSTALLED AN IMPROPER 'O' RING WHICH RESTRICTED NORMAL LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA188

Location