Accident Cessna 172N N5352D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364851

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bridgeford Flying Svc.
Registration: N5352D
MSN: 17272539
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (OQ9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI PLANNED TO DEMONSTRATE TO HIS STUDENT HOW TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE CFI CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND DESCENDED TO LESS THAN 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD ENGINE POWER IN TERMINATION OF THE DEMONSTRATION. AS THE ENGINE POWER WAS BEING RESTORED, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED A FEW FEET, CONTACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. GUSTY SURFACE WINDS EXISTED. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT MAINTAINED A 'SUFFICIENT BUFFER ZONE OF SAFETY' DURING DEMONSTRATION.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S FAILURE TO INITIATE THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER IN A TIMELY MANNER, AND HIS FAILURE TO TERMINATE THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY MANEUVER AT A PROPER ALTITUDE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY SURFACE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA325

Location