Accident Cessna 150 N7655U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364852

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Search Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7655U
MSN: 150-77781
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO TRAINING SESSION THE STUDENT PILT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER COMPLETING ONE TOUCH AND GO THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LANDING A SECOND TIME WHEN HE MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DELAYED HIS FLARE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS MISJUDGMENT OF ALTITUDE AND LACK OF A TIMELY FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA133

Location