Accident Beechcraft A36 N4394A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364854

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4394A
MSN: E-211
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BEECHCRAFT A-36 ATTEMPTED TO DEPART FROM A 2,850 FOOT RUNWAY, WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 10,000 FEET. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HAD USED UP ABOUT 60% OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER A 20 FOOT DROP-OFF, 30 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. TWO OTHER RUNWAYS WERE AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT. ONE WAS 3,250 FEET, AND THE OTHER WAS 7,020 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY UNDER THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA187

Location