Accident Meyers Aircraft Co. MAC-145 N34360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364856

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Meyers Aircraft Co. MAC-145
Owner/operator:The Estabrook Corp
Registration: N34360
MSN: 203
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVING THE DEMONSTRATION WAS MAKING HIS FIRST LANDING IN THIS AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A STRONG WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE WHEEL BRAKES ON HIS SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. HE USED ALL AVAILABLE RUDDER AND CALLED FOR BRAKES FROM THE PILOT IN COMMAND. THE PIC SAID HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERING ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A STRONG WIND SHEAR DURING LANDING; UNAVAILABILITY OF WHEEL BRAKES FOR THE CO-PILOT; AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE CO-PILOT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA187

Location