Accident Cessna 150 N19153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364861

Date:Monday 22 July 1991
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Certified Flight Inc.
Registration: N19153
MSN: 15074202
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5618 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT SHE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND MADE A GO-AROUND. AFTER A FLY-BY VISUAL INSPECTION WAS MADE, SHE LANDED NORMALLY AND STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BENT PROPELLER, BROKEN ENGINE MOUNT, A BENT NOSE AND A BENT FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA241

Location