Accident Sikorsky SK-58 N58WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364864

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Sikorsky SK-58
Owner/operator:Associated Helicopter Services
Registration: N58WH
MSN: 11
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barstow, CA (KDAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE STARTED VIBRATING AND THEN STARTED BACK FIRING. THE PILOT REPORTED HEARING A LOUD 'BANG' AND THEN NOTED A DECREASE IN ENGINE POWER. HE PERFORMED NECESSARY EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. HE SAID THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH SOME FORWARD SPEED. THE HELICOPTER HIT A DIRT BERM. THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS PERFORMED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. A BROKEN ROD WAS FOUND DURING THE TEARDOWN. THE TEARDOWN WAS TERMINATED AT THAT POINT AND THE REASON FOR THE BROKEN ROD WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CONNECTING ROD CAUSING A REDUCTION OF ENGINE POWER TO THE POINT WHERE LEVEL FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH RESTRICTED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SELECT THE BEST LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA320

Location