Accident Cessna 172N N733BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364865

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aurora Airpark, Inc.
Registration: N733BX
MSN: 17268178
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH 40 DEGREES FLAPS IN WHAT HE DID NOT REALIZE WAS A 15 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO CROSS MIDFIELD AT 100 FEET AGL, AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY ABOUT 100 TO 200 YARDS FROM THE END. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY LOCKED THE BRAKES, BUT THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY AND LANDED WITH A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA103

Location