Accident Cessna 150M N714EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364866

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Great Northern Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N714EC
MSN: 15079111
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrillville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton, IN (KDAY)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SINGLE-ENGINE AIRPLANE HAD ARRIVED AT AN AIRSHOW. HE PAID FOR REFUELING AND PROCEEDED TO OBSERVE THE AIRSHOW PERFORMANCE. UPON RETURN TO HIS AIRPLANE THE PILOT PRE-FLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE, TAXIED OUT, DEPARTED FOR HIS HOME BASE. WHEN APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES FROM HIS HOME BASE THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A SOFT SOILED BEAN FIELD AND NOSED OVER DURING ITS LANDING ROLL. AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS DEVOID OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL VISUALLY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS'S INATTENTIVENESS CONCERNING THE REFUELING OF HIS AIRPLANE, AND INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, INATTENTIVE GROUND PERSONNEL, AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS CONCERNING REFUELING OF AIRPLANES ON THE PART OF OPERATOR MANAGEMENT PERFORMING REFUELING OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA221

Location