Accident Cessna 182 N4944D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364867

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Tim Robel
Registration: N4944D
MSN: 51044
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON A DIRT SERVICE ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 6 TO 8 GALLONS OF FUEL, THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING, FUEL STARVATION AND FUEL SUPPLY NOT UNDERSTOOD BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1987 N4944D Richard Davis 0 Star, ID min
2 June 1990 N4944D Private 0 TEKOA, Washington sub

Location