Accident Cessna 150M N45285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364869

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Twinkletown Flying, Inc.
Registration: N45285
MSN: 15076824
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 18. AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH A WIND FROM 150 DEGS AT 11 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE QUARTERING CROSSWIND AND SOFT TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA190

Location