Accident Cessna 172RG/A N5247U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364871

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG/A
Owner/operator:Cable Air Inc.
Registration: N5247U
MSN: 172RG0299
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1AL68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL AND EVERYTHING IN THE AIRCRAFT WAS WORKING. THE APPROACH AND LANDING WAS NORMAL. THE WIND WAS CALM. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS PUSHED TO COLD AND THE COWL FLAPS WERE OPENED. AT THAT POINT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER OFF TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED AS THE TURN EXAGGERATED HE APPLIED MORE BRAKE PRESSURE WITHOUT EFFECT. THE PILOT CALLED FOR ASSISTANCE FROM THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A VISUAL AND FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR DETERMINED THE BRAKES WERE OPERATIONAL.

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT PIC FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE CFI PILOT FAILED TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA285

Location