Accident Experimental BROWN 2 N255Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364872

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Experimental BROWN 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N255Y
MSN: T2
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:FAIRCHILD 6-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilroy, CA (Q99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE NON-RADIO EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ENTER THE PATTERN IN COMPANY WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AS A FLIGHT OF TWO. THE FIRST AIRCRAFT LANDED, HOWEVER, THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT INITIATED A GO AROUND. GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING STRONG POWER SOUNDS THROUGH OUT THE SEQUENCE. JUST AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN THE GO AROUND MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY ROLLED INVERTED AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT AND TWO FENCES. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS FROM THE SAN FRANCISCO FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. CONTROL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS TRACED THROUGHOUT THE AIRCRAFT. NO OTHER SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE EXAMINATION. IN HIS WRITTEN ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA322

Location