Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9977Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364873

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Gregory Powning
Registration: N9977Q
MSN: 18-3575
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (NV18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN BOTH HIS WRITTEN AND VERBAL STATEMENTS THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A 'DOWNDRAFT' WHILE FLYING NEAR GERLACH, NEVADA. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT OVERFLEW A SMALL RIDGE AT LOW ALTITUDE AND HE COULD NOT ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND IN THE VALLEY BEYOND. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CLOSEST WEATHER REPORTING STATION WAS REPORTING WINDS OF LESS THAN FIVE KNOTS. THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THAT HIGH WINDS OR OTHER UNUSUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT CIRCUMSTANCES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE BY THE SELECTION OF AN INAPPROPRIATE CRUISE ALTITUDE RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1990 N9977Q Private 0 Reno, NV sub

Location