Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8081R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364875

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8081R
MSN: D-8994
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiser, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT TO TAKE AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND DURING EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA189

Location