Accident Cessna 150L N51361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364876

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51361
MSN: 15069950
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belhaven, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A GO AROUND FOLLOWING A LOW APPROACH TO THE SHORT, SOD FIELD. HE INITIALLY STATED THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE THERE WERE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND LATER STATED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING AFTER ENTERING THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE TEMPERATURE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME WAS APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES. THE PILOT MADE THE APPROACH TO THE NORTH WITH AN APPROXIMATE 10-KNOT TAIL WIND. A WITNESS LOCATED ON THE NORTHEAST END OF THE RUNWAY STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AS IT PASSED HER POSITION. THE TREES ON THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY ARE APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET TALL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE TAIL WIND, MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA136

Location