Accident Cessna 172 N99515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364881

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:American Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N99515
MSN: 1726458
Total airframe hrs:6441 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH A DUAL STUDENT, IN A CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE WAS CAUGHT BY A WIND GUST AND TURNED SIDEWAYS. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A VASI LIGHT.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE CFI/PIC. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSS WIND AND AN AIRPORT FACILITY, VASI LIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA222

Location