Accident Fleet FL-80 C-FDPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364882

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Fleet FL-80
Owner/operator:Thorpe, John
Registration: C-FDPZ
MSN: 052
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow, MT (KGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. UNABLE TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT, A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL INJECTION PUMP METERING VALVE SHAFT WAS LOOSE IN THE PUMP HOUSING. THE SHAFT WAS PUSHED BACK INTO POSITION AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO RUN AND MAINTAIN THE REQUIRED RPM.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL INJECTION PUMP METERING VALVE SHAFT WAS LOOSE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA190

Location