Accident Cessna 172P N54694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364883

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation
Registration: N54694
MSN: 17275037
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO DIVERT TO HESPERIA DUE TO WEATHER. DURING THE ENROUTE LET DOWN, THE PILOT DISCOVERED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL WAS FROZEN AND COULD NOT BE MOVED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER. THE THROTTLE WAS FROZEN AT AN ENGINE POWER LEVEL INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION POWER LINES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS WHO CONFIRMED THAT THE THROTTLE WAS FROZEN IN AN INTERMEDIATE SETTING. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED ON JUNE 18, 1991. AT THAT TIME THE CARBURETOR WAS ALSO OVERHAULED, INCLUDING THE INSTALLATION OF NEW THROTTLE BUSHINGS AND A SHAFT. BETWEEN THE ENGINE OVERHAUL AND THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT DISCREPANCY LOG SHEETS MAINTAINED BY SOUTHBAY AVIATION DOCUMENTED SIX PRIOR COMPLAINTS BY RENTER PILOTS THAT THE THROTTLE WAS STICKING ON AN INTERMITTENT BASIS. THE CORRECTIVE ACTION RECORDED ON THE DISCREPANCY SHEETS CONSISTED OF REPLACING THE THROTTLE CABLE.

Probable Cause: A STUCK ENGINE THROTTLE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA323

Location