Accident Douglas DC-3C N96H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364885

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:B&m Enterprises
Registration: N96H
MSN: 19224
Engine model:P&W R1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR TIRE EXPLODED CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED IN OVERLOAD AS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DIRT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA102