Accident Cessna 172M N12958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364886

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:C And C Flying Club
Registration: N12958
MSN: 17262403
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (BRM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HEAVILY LOADED CESSNA 172 WAS FLYING A FULL-FLAP VFR APPROACH, WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AT THE MIDPOINT OF THE 2,500 FOOT RUNWAY. ALTHOUGH THE OWNER'S MANUAL CALLS FOR FULL POWER AND 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS DURING THIS MANEUVER, THE PILOT INITIALLY CHOSE TO SET 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, AND ADDED ONLY PARTIAL POWER. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND RAISED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. BUT, BECAUSE THE AIRSPEED WAS DECREASING AND THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS SOUNDING, THE PILOT RETURNED THE FLAPS TO THE 30 DEGREE POSITION. IN THIS CONFIGURATION THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS WITHIN 25 POUNDS OF MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT, DID NOT ACCELERATE OR CLIMB. THE PILOT THEN CONCLUDED THAT HE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, AND WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. DURING THIS ATTEMPT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: A DELAYED GO-AROUND, AND AIRSPEED NOT BEING MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION, MISJUDGED CLEARANCE, AND THE USE OF IMPROPER PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA192