Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3646R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36489

Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Douglas Charles Crosby
Registration: N3646R
MSN: 285741
Total airframe hrs:2487 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (LVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ON A RETURN FLIGHT FROM LIVERMORE, CA TO TRUCKEE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON A DARK NIGHT AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 6700 FT MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ANGLE OF IMPACT WAS ABOUT 25 DEGREES DOWNWARD ON A DOWN HILL SLOPE. A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. DONNER PASS WAS REPORTED TO BE CLOSED AT 1800 DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 15 MILES SOUTH OF DONNER PASS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02271