Accident Cessna 172N N737WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364892

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Forest Aviation Corp
Registration: N737WG
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING. HE INITIATED A GO AROUND, BUT THEN CHANGED HIS MIND AND TRIED TO LAND IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO DISCONTINUE A GO-AROUND, FROM AN ATTEMPTED LANDING, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA148