Accident Cessna 185 N1650Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364893

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1650Z
MSN: 185-0450
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jago River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arctic Village, AK (ARC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DESTINATION WAS AN AIRSTRIP ON THE TUNDRA APPROXIMATELY 40 MILES SOUTH OF BARTER ISLAND ON THE JAGO RIVER. THE SURFACE OF THE AIRSTRIP WAS WET VEGETATION AND THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE BRAKING ACTION AS 'NIL.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BERM WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND IT COLLAPSED UNDER THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WET SURFACE OF THE AIRSTRIP, THE CURVE IN THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE VEGETATION WHICH COVERED THE ENTIRE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA103

Location