Accident Cessna 188B N731YZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364894

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731YZ
MSN: 18803274T
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 188B, HOOKED THE SPRAY BOOM ON SOME TALL WHEAT WHICH WAS GROWING ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A RAPID STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1984 N731YZ Private 0 Palouse, WA sub
25 March 2004 N731YZ Private 0 Palouse, WA sub
Bounced on landing

Location