Accident Stits SA-3B Playboy N2821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364895

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3B Playboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2821
MSN: TO 452
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casey, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casey, IL (1HB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT PURCHASED AN INACTIVE, HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, THREE YEARS OUT OF INSPECTION. THE OWNER TOOK THE AIRPLANE FOR A TRIAL FLIGHT WITH ANOTHER STUDENT PILOT AS PASSENGER. ON THE FOURTH CONSECUTIVE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO A BEAN FIELD AT THE DEPARTURE END. THE OWNER REPORTED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE, AND NONE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEV02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEV02

Location