Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6657Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364897

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dennis Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6657Q
MSN: 183B
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE GRUMMAN G-164B FAILED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ALIGNED WITH THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HOOKED THE SPRAY BOOM ON SOME TALL WHEAT, GROWING BESIDE THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED INTO A HARD RIGHT DECELERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH VEGETATION GROWING CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA178

Location