Accident Cessna 172N N738VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364904

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1991
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Central Skyport, Inc.
Registration: N738VP
MSN: 172270274
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky, OH (KSKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING AT NIGHT WHEN HE STRUCK THE TAIL OF A PARKED AIRPLANE WITH HIS RIGHT WING. THE FAA SAID THE RAMP AREA WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE CONTROL TOWER. THE PILOT WAS USING THE TAXI LIGHT, HOWEVER HIS AIRPLANE WAS 60 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE TAXIWAY CENTERLINE WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND COLLISION WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO TAXI ON THE TAXIWAY CENTERLINE AND NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA186

Location