Accident Beechcraft C23 N9723Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364907

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9723Q
MSN: M-1305
Total airframe hrs:1605 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE MAIN CABIN DOOR OPENED AND THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST CONSIDERING THE FLAP SETTING AND BACK PRESSURE HE HAD APPLIED. HE STATED THAT IN THE LANDING FLARE, WHEN HE APPLIED ADDITIONAL BACK PRESSURE, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY, NOSEWHEEL AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED THAT WOULD PRECLUDE A STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPENED DOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA137

Location