Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2120M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364908

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N2120M
MSN: 327840039
Total airframe hrs:30000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Egegik, AK (EGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. JUST BEFORE COMING TO A STOP, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS 180 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUST OF WIND ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA100

Location