Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N646RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364912

Date:Monday 15 July 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Rhumb Line Ltd
Registration: N646RL
MSN: 28R35013
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER LAKE TAHOE, CALIFORNIA, IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN AIRPORT AND DITCHED IN THE LAKE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE FAILURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE INDUCED BY A NON-METALLIC INCLUSION IN THE SHAFT.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILUE DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING FROM FAILURE INDUCED BY A NON-METALLIC INCLUSION IN THE SHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA314