Accident Schrader A N62KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364913

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Schrader A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62KS
MSN: 6264
Engine model:ROTAX 582 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE TERRAIN. THE POST CRASH INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA174

Location